The Ford Mustang Mach-E is an all-electric SUV that combines Mustang-inspired styling with everyday practicality. It offers quick acceleration, modern technology, useful passenger space, and several battery and drivetrain configurations. Unlike the traditional Mustang coupe, the Mach-E has four doors and an SUV-style body.
For 2026, Ford offers the Mustang Mach-E in Select, Premium, GT, and Rally trims. Buyers can choose between standard-range and extended-range battery options on selected trims, along with rear-wheel drive (RWD) or electric all-wheel drive (eAWD).
The right version depends on what matters most to you. The Select is the entry-level option, the Premium adds more comfort and equipment, the GT focuses on performance, and the Rally is designed for a more adventurous driving experience.
This guide explains the 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E’s price, range, specifications, charging, features, safety, ownership costs, and main competitors.
What Is the Ford Mustang Mach-E?

The Ford Mustang Mach-E is a battery-electric crossover SUV developed by Ford. It uses electric motors instead of a conventional gasoline engine and stores energy in a rechargeable high-voltage battery.
Ford introduced the Mustang Mach-E for the 2021 model year. It was the company’s first all-electric SUV and brought the Mustang name into a different vehicle category.
The Mach-E takes inspiration from the traditional Mustang through its exterior styling, lighting, and performance-focused design. However, it is not a gasoline-powered Mustang coupe. It is a separate electric SUV built for drivers who want a combination of performance, passenger space, and modern technology.
The vehicle is produced at Ford’s Cuautitlán Stamping and Assembly Plant in Mexico. Its availability, equipment, and pricing can differ between countries.
What’s New for the 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E?

The 2026 model year brings several equipment and package changes rather than a complete redesign.
Important updates include:
- GT Performance and Handling Package: A new package for the GT that adds performance-focused equipment.
- California Special Package: A new appearance package available for the GT.
- Technology Package: Groups selected technology and convenience features.
- Ford Security Package: Adds connected security services, subject to activation and plan terms.
- Panoramic Roof Package: Includes a removable sunshade.
- Rear grabber handles: Added to help rear passengers enter and exit the vehicle.
- Clear Exit Assist: Designed to help warn occupants about approaching traffic when opening a door.
- New exterior colors: Race Red and Adriatic Blue are available as extra-cost color choices.
One important equipment change concerns the front trunk, commonly called the frunk. For 2026, the frunk is optional rather than standard. Buyers should check the exact vehicle’s equipment list before assuming it is included.
2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E Specifications
The Mustang Mach-E’s specifications depend on its trim, battery, and drivetrain. The standard-range battery has 73 kWh of usable capacity, while selected extended-range versions have 88 kWh. The GT and Rally use a 91 kWh extended-range battery.
| Specification | 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E |
| Vehicle type | All-electric crossover SUV |
| Seating capacity | 5 passengers |
| Available trims | Select, Premium, GT, Rally |
| Standard-range battery | 73 kWh usable |
| Extended-range battery | 88 kWh usable on selected trims |
| GT and Rally battery | 91 kWh usable |
| Drivetrain | RWD or eAWD, depending on trim |
| Maximum horsepower | 480 hp |
| Maximum torque | Up to 700 lb-ft, depending on version |
| Maximum EPA-estimated range | Up to 320 miles |
| Maximum DC fast-charging rate | 115 kW standard-range; 150 kW extended-range |
| Center touchscreen | 15.5 inches |
| Driver display | 10.2 inches |
| Seating | 5 |
These are headline figures. Not every specification is available on every trim, and equipment can vary by configuration.
Battery, Motors, and Performance
The Ford Mustang Mach-E uses one or two electric motors, depending on the configuration. Rear-wheel-drive models use a rear motor, while eAWD versions use motors at both axles.
The electric motors provide power immediately when the driver presses the accelerator. This gives the Mach-E responsive acceleration, particularly in versions with two motors.
The battery choice also affects performance and range. Standard-range versions are suitable for many daily driving needs, while extended-range versions provide more driving distance between charges.
The GT and Rally are the performance-focused models. They use an extended-range battery and a more powerful electric drivetrain.
Ford Mustang Mach-E Dimensions and Cargo Space
The Mach-E has an SUV-style body with seating for five. Its dimensions provide a useful balance between passenger room and manageable exterior size.
| Dimension or Storage Area | Measurement |
| Length | 185.6 inches |
| Width without mirrors | 74.1 inches |
| Width with mirrors | 82.6 inches |
| Height | Approximately 64.0 inches |
| Wheelbase | 117.5 inches |
| Cargo space behind second row | 29.7 cu. ft. |
| Maximum cargo space behind front seats | Up to 59.7 cu. ft. on the Premium configuration discussed here |
| Front trunk | Optional; capacity depends on configuration |
Cargo figures can vary by trim and equipment. Check the specifications for the exact vehicle before buying.
Ford Mustang Mach-E Range

Driving range is one of the most important factors when choosing an electric vehicle. The 2026 Mustang Mach-E offers different EPA-estimated ranges depending on the battery, drivetrain, and trim.
The Premium extended-range RWD version has the highest listed range, at up to 320 miles. The GT and Rally prioritize performance, so their estimated ranges are lower.
2026 Mustang Mach-E EPA-Estimated Range
| Trim and Configuration | Estimated Range |
| Select, standard-range RWD | 260 miles |
| Select, standard-range eAWD | 240 miles |
| Select, extended-range eAWD | 300 miles |
| Premium, standard-range RWD | 260 miles |
| Premium, standard-range eAWD | 240 miles |
| Premium, extended-range RWD | 320 miles |
| Premium, extended-range eAWD | 300 miles |
| GT | 280 miles |
| Rally | 255 miles |
These are EPA estimates, not guaranteed real-world results. Actual range can change with driving speed, outside temperature, road conditions, wheel and tire selection, passenger load, and climate-control use.
For example, frequent highway driving at high speeds can reduce range. Cold weather can also affect battery performance and increase energy use for cabin heating.
Drivers who regularly travel long distances should consider the extended-range battery and plan charging stops before starting a journey.
Ford Mustang Mach-E Charging

The Mustang Mach-E can be charged at home or at compatible public charging stations. Home charging is useful for everyday driving because owners can recharge the vehicle while it is parked.
Public DC fast chargers are more useful during longer journeys. They can add battery charge more quickly than ordinary AC charging, although the actual charging speed depends on the vehicle, charger, battery temperature, and current battery level.
DC Fast-Charging Speed
The maximum DC fast-charging rate depends on the battery configuration:
- Standard-range battery: Up to 115 kW.
- Extended-range battery: Up to 150 kW.
These are peak charging rates, not speeds maintained throughout an entire charging session. Charging usually slows as the battery approaches a high state of charge.
The time needed to charge also depends on the starting battery level, temperature, and available charger power.
Home Charging
Home charging is a practical choice for owners who have access to a suitable electrical installation. A properly installed home charging unit can make regular charging more convenient.
Before installing one, check the electrical supply, charger compatibility, installation cost, and local electrical requirements. The vehicle’s onboard AC charging capability and the home’s electrical setup determine the charging power available.
Public Charging
Public charging stations can help when travelling outside the vehicle’s normal daily range. Before a long trip, check charger locations, connector compatibility, charging speeds, and payment requirements.
The Mach-E uses a CCS charging connection in the U.S. market. Ford’s charging access and adapter arrangements can change, so check current compatibility and equipment information before relying on a particular charging network.
2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E Trims and Prices

Ford offers four main 2026 Mustang Mach-E trims in the United States: Select, Premium, GT, and Rally.
Each trim has a different purpose. The Select focuses on the entry-level experience, while the Premium adds comfort and equipment. The GT and Rally are designed for buyers who want stronger performance.
1. Ford Mustang Mach-E Select
The Select is the entry-level model. It provides the main electric driving experience without requiring buyers to choose a higher-priced performance trim.
Key features include:
- 10.2-inch driver display.
- 15.5-inch center touchscreen.
- Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility.
- Phone As A Key capability.
- Available RWD and eAWD configurations.
- Standard-range battery options and selected extended-range eAWD availability.
Best for: Buyers who want an electric SUV with useful technology and a lower starting price.
2. Ford Mustang Mach-E Premium
The Premium adds comfort and convenience equipment. It is a suitable option for drivers who want more features than the Select while keeping a strong focus on everyday use.
Depending on configuration, features include:
- Heated and ventilated front seats.
- B&O sound system.
- Additional interior choices.
- Standard-range or extended-range battery options.
- RWD or eAWD configurations.
Best for: Drivers who want a balance of range, comfort, and equipment.
3. Ford Mustang Mach-E GT
The GT is the performance-focused version of the Mach-E. It uses an extended-range battery and an enhanced electric all-wheel-drive system.
Key features include:
- Up to 480 horsepower.
- Enhanced eAWD.
- Brembo front brakes.
- Ford Performance front seats.
- Available GT Performance Upgrade.
- Performance-focused styling and equipment.
The GT has a Ford-listed 0–60 mph time of 3.8 seconds in standard form. With the available GT Performance Upgrade, Ford lists a time of 3.3 seconds.
Best for: Drivers who want stronger acceleration and a sportier electric SUV.
4. Ford Mustang Mach-E Rally
The Rally is designed for drivers who want a more adventurous version of the Mach-E. It includes rally-inspired styling and equipment intended for selected off-pavement driving situations.
Key features include:
- 480 horsepower.
- Extended-range battery.
- GT enhanced eAWD.
- RallySport drive mode.
- Rally-tuned MagneRide damping system.
- Underbody protective shields.
- Michelin CrossClimate2 all-season performance tires.
- 700 lb-ft of torque.
Ford lists a 0–60 mph time of 3.4 seconds for the Rally.
Best for: Buyers who want performance with rally-inspired design and additional off-pavement capability.
2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E Starting Prices
| Trim | Starting MSRP (U.S.) |
| Select | $37,795 |
| Premium | $40,595 |
| GT | $53,395 |
| Rally | $57,690 |
These are starting MSRPs before destination and delivery charges, taxes, registration, dealer fees, and optional equipment. Final prices can be higher depending on the selected configuration and dealer.
Exterior Design

The Mustang Mach-E combines SUV proportions with styling details inspired by the traditional Mustang. Its sloping roofline, sculpted body, distinctive lighting, and recognizable front design give it a sporty appearance.
The vehicle does not have a conventional front grille opening like a gasoline-powered SUV because it does not need the same airflow for an internal-combustion engine.
Wheel designs, exterior details, and other styling elements depend on the selected trim and package. The GT and Rally have more performance-focused design features, while the Select and Premium offer a more everyday appearance.
Interior, Comfort, and Technology
The Mach-E has a modern cabin with a digital driver display and a large center touchscreen. Its dashboard design places much of the vehicle’s infotainment and settings in the central display.
Infotainment System
The 15.5-inch center touchscreen is used for many entertainment, navigation, and vehicle-control functions. The 10.2-inch driver display shows important driving information.
Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility help drivers connect supported smartphones. Available connected features and services may require activation, a compatible device, or a subscription.
Seating and Passenger Space
The Mach-E seats five people. Its front seats and rear seating area are designed for everyday passenger use.
Higher trims add comfort features such as heated and ventilated front seats. Buyers should compare the exact trim because not every comfort feature is standard across the lineup.
Cargo Practicality
The rear cargo area can hold shopping bags, luggage, and other everyday items. Folding the second row increases the available storage area.
An optional front trunk provides another storage space on equipped vehicles. Because the frunk is optional for 2026, buyers should confirm its inclusion on the vehicle they are considering.
Ford Mustang Mach-E Performance and Acceleration
Electric motors deliver power quickly, which helps the Mach-E accelerate without the gear changes found in many gasoline vehicles.
Performance varies by trim and drivetrain. The GT and Rally are the quickest versions, while Select and Premium models offer a wider choice of everyday configurations.
0–60 MPH Times
| Model or Configuration | Ford-Listed 0–60 MPH Time |
| Select and Premium, standard-range RWD | 5.6 seconds |
| Select and Premium, standard-range eAWD | 4.6 seconds |
| Select and Premium, extended-range eAWD | 4.2 seconds |
| Premium, extended-range RWD | 5.4 seconds |
| GT | 3.8 seconds |
| GT with Performance Upgrade | 3.3 seconds |
| Rally | 3.4 seconds |
Acceleration figures are manufacturer-listed estimates. Actual results can vary with road surface, weather, tires, battery charge, and testing conditions.
Is the Mustang Mach-E Practical for Everyday Use?

The Mustang Mach-E can work as a daily vehicle for drivers who have convenient access to charging. Its five-seat layout, rear cargo area, and available driver-assistance features make it more versatile than a two-door performance car.
It may suit:
- Daily commuting.
- Family travel.
- Shopping and routine errands.
- Weekend journeys.
- Drivers who prefer electric power and quick acceleration.
However, buyers should consider charging access before purchasing. People who rely entirely on public charging may need to plan more carefully, particularly in areas where compatible fast chargers are limited.
The vehicle’s range can also decrease in cold weather or during high-speed driving. Drivers who regularly travel long distances should check charging availability along their usual routes.
Safety and Driver-Assistance Features
The 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E received a 2026 Top Safety Pick award from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS).
IIHS reported Good ratings in the small overlap front, moderate overlap front, and side crash tests. The vehicle also received Good ratings for headlights and pedestrian front crash prevention.
The child-seat anchor ease-of-use rating was Acceptable. This is a separate assessment from the vehicle’s crash-test ratings.
Available driver-assistance features vary by trim and package. Depending on equipment, the Mach-E can offer features such as BlueCruise, which allows hands-free driving on approved sections of compatible highways when used according to Ford’s instructions. The driver must remain attentive and ready to take control.
Safety ratings and equipment should always be checked for the exact model year and configuration.
Ford Mustang Mach-E Recalls
A recall is an important part of vehicle research. It identifies a safety or compliance issue that the manufacturer needs to address.
One relevant U.S. recall is NHTSA campaign 25V863. It covers certain 2024–2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E vehicles. The integrated park module may fail to lock into the Park position in some circumstances, which can increase the risk of the vehicle rolling away.
Ford’s remedy is a free software update. It can be completed over the air or by a Ford or Lincoln dealer.
Not every vehicle from the listed model years is necessarily affected. Owners and used-car buyers should check the vehicle identification number (VIN) through the official NHTSA recall lookup or a Ford dealer.
Reliability, Warranty, and Ownership Costs

Reliability is an important consideration when buying an electric vehicle. The Mustang Mach-E has been on sale since the 2021 model year, but the condition of an individual vehicle still depends on its maintenance, usage, software history, and previous repairs.
Before buying a new or used Mach-E, check:
- Whether all applicable recalls have been completed.
- The battery and high-voltage system warranty.
- The vehicle’s service and repair history.
- Tire condition and replacement costs.
- Charging equipment and connector compatibility.
- Availability of Ford service support in your area.
2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E U.S. Warranty
| Warranty Coverage | Published Coverage |
| Basic limited warranty | 3 years or 36,000 miles |
| Powertrain warranty | 5 years or 60,000 miles |
| High-voltage battery warranty | 8 years or 100,000 miles |
| Roadside assistance | 5 years or 60,000 miles |
Warranty coverage is subject to Ford’s terms, conditions, and exclusions. Confirm the warranty booklet and vehicle-specific coverage before purchase. Coverage may differ outside the United States.
What Does It Cost to Own?
The purchase price is only one part of the ownership cost. Mach-E owners should also consider:
- Home charging equipment and installation.
- Electricity costs.
- Public charging fees.
- Insurance.
- Tires.
- Routine inspections and servicing.
- Registration and taxes.
- Depreciation.
Electric vehicles do not need conventional engine oil changes, but they still require maintenance. Tires, brakes, suspension parts, cabin filters, and other components may need inspection or replacement.
Ford Mustang Mach-E vs. Its Main Competitors
The Mach-E competes with several electric SUVs and crossovers. Each model has different strengths, so buyers should compare the exact versions available in their market.
| Vehicle | Main Strength | What to Compare |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E | Mustang-inspired design and performance | Trim, range, charging, and equipment |
| Tesla Model Y | Charging ecosystem and software features | Interior layout, controls, and charging access |
| Hyundai IONIQ 5 | Spacious cabin and charging technology | Range, charging compatibility, and equipment |
| Kia EV6 | Sporty design and performance options | Ride comfort, range, and price |
The Tesla Model Y may appeal to buyers who prioritize its software and charging ecosystem. The Hyundai IONIQ 5 offers a different approach to cabin design and charging technology, while the Kia EV6 combines sporty styling with electric performance.
The Mustang Mach-E stands out through its Mustang-inspired appearance, multiple trim choices, and performance-focused GT and Rally versions.
The best choice depends on your budget, charging access, passenger needs, and preferred driving experience.
Special Ford Mustang Mach-E Versions

The Mach-E name has also been used for special projects and prototypes that are different from the regular production SUV lineup.
Mustang Mach-E 1400
The Mustang Mach-E 1400 is a high-performance electric prototype developed by Ford Performance in collaboration with RTR Vehicles.
Ford described the prototype as targeting 1,400 peak horsepower. It was developed to demonstrate the performance potential of electric powertrains and explore different motorsport setups.
It is not a regular production trim that buyers can order alongside Select, Premium, GT, or Rally.
Is the 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E Worth Buying?
The 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E may be worth considering if you want an electric SUV with quick acceleration, modern technology, and practical passenger space.
Its main advantages include several trim choices, available extended-range batteries, a useful five-seat layout, and performance-focused GT and Rally versions. The 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick award is another important point for buyers comparing safety information.
However, the Mach-E is not the right choice for everyone. Charging access, purchase price, insurance, range needs, and local service support should all be considered before buying.
The Select may suit buyers who want a lower starting price. The Premium offers additional comfort and equipment, while the GT and Rally are better suited to drivers who place greater importance on performance.
Before making a decision, compare the exact vehicle configuration, check its equipment and warranty, and confirm whether any recalls remain open.
Conclusion
The 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E combines electric performance, SUV practicality, and Mustang-inspired styling. Its four main trims give buyers different choices, from the entry-level Select to the performance-focused GT and Rally.
The Premium extended-range RWD version offers the lineup’s highest listed EPA-estimated range of 320 miles, while the GT and Rally focus more on acceleration and performance. The Mach-E also provides modern infotainment, five-passenger seating, and a useful cargo area.
Before buying, compare battery options, charging access, trim equipment, warranty coverage, and total ownership costs. Checking the VIN for outstanding recalls is also important, especially when purchasing a used vehicle.
The right Mustang Mach-E is the version that matches your driving habits, budget, and charging needs.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Ford Mustang Mach-E
Is the Ford Mustang Mach-E fully electric?
Yes. The Ford Mustang Mach-E is a battery-electric SUV. It uses electric motors and a rechargeable high-voltage battery rather than a conventional gasoline engine.
What is the range of the 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E?
The EPA-estimated range reaches up to 320 miles on the Premium extended-range RWD configuration. Other versions have lower estimates depending on their battery, drivetrain, and trim.
How much does the 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E cost?
The published U.S. starting MSRP is $37,795 for the Select, $40,595 for the Premium, $53,395 for the GT, and $57,690 for the Rally. Taxes, destination charges, dealer fees, and optional equipment can increase the final price.
How many people can the Mustang Mach-E seat?
The Mustang Mach-E has seating for five people, including the driver. It has two front seats and a rear bench.
Does the Ford Mustang Mach-E have all-wheel drive?
Yes. Selected Mach-E versions offer electric all-wheel drive (eAWD). Other configurations use rear-wheel drive. Availability depends on the trim and battery choice.
How fast is the Mustang Mach-E GT?
Ford lists a 0–60 mph time of 3.8 seconds for the standard 2026 GT. The available GT Performance Upgrade reduces the listed time to 3.3 seconds.
How fast can the Mustang Mach-E charge?
The maximum DC fast-charging rate is up to 115 kW for standard-range battery models and up to 150 kW for extended-range models. Actual charging speed changes during a charging session and depends on several conditions.
Does the 2026 Mustang Mach-E have a frunk?
A front trunk, or frunk, is available as an option for the 2026 model year. It is not standard equipment on every vehicle, so buyers should check the exact configuration.
Is the Ford Mustang Mach-E safe?
The 2026 Mustang Mach-E earned a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick award. It received Good ratings in the small overlap front, moderate overlap front, and side crash tests, as well as for headlights and pedestrian front crash prevention. Its child-seat anchor ease-of-use rating was Acceptable.
Is the Mustang Mach-E a real Mustang?
The Mustang Mach-E is part of Ford’s Mustang family, but it is an electric crossover SUV rather than a traditional gasoline-powered Mustang coupe. It shares Mustang-inspired design elements but has a different body style and powertrain.














